CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 F88622

Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
Counselors At Law
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, New York 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of reading (magnifying) glasses from China

Dear Ms. Wierbicki:

In your letter dated June 19, 2000, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on reading (magnifying) glasses. A sample of the Elisa Magnifying Glasses was submitted with the ruling request.

The submitted Elisa Magnifying Glasses, identified as PP 199079, are composed of metal frames with plastic lenses. The sticker on the sample submitted indicates that the lenses have a magnification of “+1.50/26”. The individual frames for the lenses are hinged onto the spectacles, so that the wearer may lower them (out of the range of vision) when magnification is not needed. You have indicated that Avon Products, Inc. contemplates importing from China.

The applicable subheading for the Elisa Magnifying Glasses will be 9004.90.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for spectacles, goggles, and the like, corrective, protective or other; other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-637-7058.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division